iFest 2010 Line-up

10:09 pm by

It’s been a big week for festival line-up announcements, both inside of our fair town and out. Hell, just scroll down on the front page to see what I’m talking about. This time around it’s another Houston event, actually, one of my favorite annual festivals – the Houston International Festival, better know simply as iFest. The four-day multi-stage arts and music festival is set to take place the weekends of April 17-18 and 24-25 with a focus on the island nations of The Caribbean. Never failing to provide entertainment over the course of the event, this years music line-up is topped by funk pioneers George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic who will be gracing the World stage for the second time, as well as LA Latin-based hip-hop, funk and soul group Ozomatli who will be returning to Houston for the first time in a few years. Many of BOT’s favorites, both local and international, will also be making it to Houston over the course of the four days including King Sunny Ade & His African Beats, Easy Star All-Stars, Steel Pulse, Rebirth Brass Band, D.R.U.M., Sideshow Tramps and The Wild Moccasins. Once again, iFest has pulled in a nice sampling of local, regional, national and international talent – there’s a little bit of something for everyone.

Check out the full iFest schedule after the jump.

SATURDAY, APRIL 17

CENTER STAGE
12:30 Carnival Parade with Los Parranderos and Mocko Jumbie Stilt Dancers
1:00 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Kasanova
2:00 Strictly Street Salsa Dancers
2:30 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Kasanova
3:30 Carnival Parade with Los Parranderos and Mocko Jumbie Stilt Dancers
4:00 Strictly Street Salsa Dancers
5:00 Dance Party with DJ Kassanova
6:00 Bachata Roja Legends featuring Puerto Plata with the Strictly Street Salsa Dancers
7:00 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Kassanova
9:00 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Kassanova

BUD LIGHT WORLD MUSIC STAGE
2:00 Latinology featuring Joel Guzman and Sarah Fox
4:00 Easy Star All-Stars
6:00 Joe Ely Band featuring David Grissom
8:00 Ozomatli

LOUISIANA STAGE
12:30 Voodoo Brass Band
2:00 Mark May Band featuring Miss Molly
4:00 Marcia Ball
6:00 Brave Combo
8:00 J. Paul Jr. and the Zydeco Nubreeds

ROOMSTORE LATIN STAGE
12:30 Mariachi Palmview
2:00 Sisters Morales
4:00 Mark Towns Latin Jazz Band
6:00 Grupo Kache
8:00 Latinology featuring Joel Guzman

CHRON.COM HOUSTON STAGE
12:30 Irie Time
2:30 Shark Attack
4:30 Mitch Jacobs Band
6:30 Sisters Morales
8:30 Mark May Band featuring Miss Molly

H-E-B CULTURAL STAGE
12:00 Baba Ifalade Drum Circle
12:30 H-E-B Cooking Connection Presents Cuisines of the Caribbean
1:30 Puerto Plata Acoustic Trio
2:30 Carnival Costumes of the Caribbean
3:30 Ku-cheza Ngoma Dancers
4:30 Moving Stars Tassa Group
5:30 HEB Cooking Connection Presents Cuisines of the Caribbean
6:30 Truth Universal
7:30 Women of Haiti Dancers
8:30 Kozzmik Steel

TARGET INTERNATIONAL KIDS STAGE
12:00 Kids Directory
1:00 Kids Directory
2:00 Studio 8 Dancers
3:00 Anjali School of Indian Dance
4:00 Ballet Folklorico Palmview
5:00 LINC International Choir
6:00 Kucheza Ngoma Dancers
7:00 Studio 8 Dancers

SUNDAY, APRIL 18

CENTER STAGE
12:30 Carnival Parade with Stamina and Mocko Jumbie Stilt Dancers (Barbados)
1:00 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Jason and the Catalyst (Jamaica)
2:00 Houston Caribbean All-Star Dancers
2:30 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Jason and the Catalyst
3:30 Carnival Parade with Stamina and Mocko Jumbie Stilt Dancers (Barbados)
4:00 Bachata Roja Legends featuring Puerto Plata (Dominican Republic) with Strictly Street Salsa Dancers
5:00 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Jason and the Catalyst
6:00 Neutral Sister with Mr. Blacc Sheep and Yard Band (Jamaica)
7:00 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Jason and the Catalyst

BUD LIGHT WORLD MUSIC STAGE
12:30 Norma Zenteno Band
2:30 Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba (Mali)
4:30 Mighty Diamonds (Jamaica)
6:30 Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band (Puerto Rico)

LOUISIANA STAGE
12:30 Curtis Poullard and the Creole Zydeco Band
2:30 New Orleans Hustlers Brass Band
4:30 Marcia Ball
6:30 Tab Benoit

ROOMSTORE LATIN STAGE
12:30 Mariachi Palmview
2:30 Tekumbe (Columbia)
4:30 Norma Zenteno Band
6:30 Karina Nistal

CHRON.COM HOUSTON STAGE
12:30 Robert Ellis & the Boys
2:30 Chris Bell 100% Blues
4:30 Truth Universal
6:30 New Orleans Hustlers Brass Band

H-E-B CULTURAL STAGE
12:00 Sean Richards Steel Drummer (Trinidad)
12:30 H-E-B Cooking Connection Presents Cuisines of the Caribbean
1:30 Puerto Plata Acoustic Trio (Dominican Republic)
2:30 Stephanie Coley Caribbean Poet (Jamaica)
3:30 Women of Haiti Dancers Haiti)
4:30 Lourdes Jimenez (Puerto Rico)
5:30 H-E-B Cooking Connection Presents Cuisines of the Caribbean
6:30 Truth Universal

TARGET INTERNATIONAL KIDS STAGE
12:00 Kids Directory
1:00 Kids Directory
2:00 Cookie Joe’s Dancin’ School
3:00 Natya Upasana Indian Dance Academy
4:00 Ballet Foklorico Palmview
5:00 Young Harmonies of Houston
6:00 DrumBREAK
7:00 Ambassadors International Ballet Folklorico

SATURDAY, APRIL 24

CENTER STAGE
12:30 Carnival Parade with Stamina and Mocko Jumbie Stilt Dancers (Barbados)
1:00 Caribbean Dance Party with Famous Squad DJs (Jamaica)
2:00 Danse
2:30 Caribbean Dance Party with Famous Squad DJs
3:30 Carnival Parade with Stamina and Mocko Jumbie Stilt Dancers
4:00 Oyu Oro Afro-Cuban Dance Ensemble (Cuba)
5:00 Caribbean Dance Party with Famous Squad Djs
6:00 Oyu Oro Afro-Cuban Dance Ensemble (Cuba)
7:00 Caribbean Dance Party with Famous Squad DJs
8:00 La Excelencia with Salsa Eddy Salsa Dancers (Nueva Yorquino)
9:00 Caribbean Dance Party with Famous Squad DJs

BUD LIGHT WORLD MUSIC STAGE
2:00 Taj Weekes & Adowa (St. Lucia)
4:00 La Excelencia (Nueva Yorquino)
6:00 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats (Nigeria)
8:00 George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic

LOUISIANA STAGE
12:30 HSPVA Jazz All Stars
2:00 Texas Johnny Brown
4:00 Zydepunks
6:00 Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
8:00 Dave Alvin & the Guilty Women

ROOMSTORE LATIN STAGE
12:30 Mariachi MECA
2:00 Los Pistoleros
4:00 Sister Sister
6:00 Mi Rumba
8:00 Los Skarnales

CHRON.COM HOUSTON STAGE
12:30 Steel Vibrations
2:30 Big Al Bettis
4:30 The Suspects
6:30 Zydepunks
8:30 Texas Johnny Brown

H-E-B CULTURAL STAGE
12:00 Baba Ifalade Drum Circle
12:30 H-E-B Cooking Connection Presents Cuisines of the Caribbean
1:30 Oyu Oro Afro-Cuban Dance Ensemble (Cuba)
2:30 Carnival Costumes of the Caribbean
3:30 Women of Haiti (Haiti)
4:30 Ned Sublette
5:30 HEB Cooking Connection Presents Cuisines of the Caribbean
6:30 Taj Weekes Acoustic Reggae (St. Lucia)
7:30 Danse
8:30 Steel Vibrations

TARGET INTERNATIONAL KIDS STAGE
12:00 Kids Directory
1:00 Kids Directory
2:00 Studio 8 Dancers
3:00 Nritya School of Classical Indian Dance
4:00 Mariachi MECA
5:00 HSPVA Jazz All-Stars
6:00 Columbian Orchid Ballet
7:00 Studio 8 Dancers

SUNDAY, APRIL 25

CENTER STAGE
12:30 Carnival Parade with Los Parranderos and Mocko Jumbie Stilt Dancers (Puerto Rico)
1:00 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Kassanova
2:00 Salsa Eddy Salsa Dancers
2:30 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Kassanova
3:30 Carnival Parade with Los Parranderos and Mocko Jumbie Stilt Dancers (Puerto Rico)
4:00 Oyu Oro Afro-Cuban Dance Ensemble (Cuba)
5:00 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Kassanova
6:00 Oyu Oro Afro-Cuban Dance Ensemble (Cuba)
7:00 Caribbean Dance Party with DJ Kassanova

BUD LIGHT WORLD MUSIC STAGE
12:30 D.R.U.M.
2:30 Los de Abajo
4:30 Baaba Maal
6:30 Steel Pulse

LOUSIANA STAGE
12:30 Tony Vega Band
2:30 Janiva Magness
4:30 Lil Brian Terry & the Zydeco Travelers
6:30 Rebirth Brass Band

ROOMSTORE LATIN STAGE
12:30 Mariachi MECA
2:30 Orgullo Vallenato (Columbia)
4:30 Monte Adentro featuring Lourdes Jimenez and Jorge Lebron (Puerto Rico)
6:30 Rainel Pino y Cecil (Cuba)

CHRON.COM HOUSTON STAGE
12:30 DUBTex
2:30 Idiginis
4:30 Wild Moccasins
6:30 Sideshow Tramps

H-E-B CULTURAL STAGE
12:00 Sean Richards Steel Drummer (Trinidad)
12:30 H-E-B Cooking Connection Presents Cuisines of the Caribbean
1:30 Oyu Oro Afro-Cuban Dance Ensemble (Cuba)
2:30 Ned Sublette
3:30 Dominica Dancers (Dominca)
4:30 Women of Haiti (Haiti)
5:30 H-E-B Cooking Connection Presents the Cuisines of the Caribbean
6:30 D.R.U.M.

TARGET INTERNATIONAL KIDS STAGE
12:00 Kids Directory
1:00 Kids Directory
2:00 Grupo N’golo African Capoeira
3:00 Abhinaya School of Indian Dance
4:00 Mariachi MECA
5:00 Second Generation Dancers
6:00 Sara Hickman
7:00 McTeggart Irish Dancers

*entertainment lineup subject to change